Be Kind. Make a Difference

Kind Canada Généreux  - Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is the law in Canada, which guarantees your right to privacy.

Kind Canada Généreux knows that your information is private and you are concerned how it is used and shared. We appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

By visiting Kind Canada Généreux, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice. The information we gather helps us personalize and continually improve your experience when using our services.

Personal Information

Personal information gathered by Kind Canada Généreux is kept in confidence. Kind Canada Généreux does not disclose, share, sell, or trade your personal information that you may give us such as your name, address, phone number, or email address, to or with any outside companies or organizations.

Kind Canada Généreux staff members are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Personal information will only be collected and used by authorized staff consistent with the activities of Kind Canada Généreux. We take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained, and to prevent its being lost.

If you register through the E-mail updates, Kindness Pledge or Kindness Cards and/or become a sponsor, associate, stakeholder, donor, member, customer or, establish a business relationship with Kind Canada Généreux we may, with your permission contact, you by email or keep you up to date with our newsletter. You may unsubscribe from our email lists at any time.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file containing information that is placed on a user’s computer by a web server. Typically, these files are used to enhance the user’s experience of the site, to help users move between pages in a database, or to customize information for a user.

Cookie data is not used in any way that would disclose personally identifiable information to outside parties, unless Kind Canada Généreux is legally required to do so in connection with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings.

Logs and Network Monitoring

Kind Canada Généreux maintains log files of all access to its site and also monitors network traffic for the purposes of site management. This information is used to help diagnose problems with the server and to carry out other administrative tasks. Log analysis tools are also used to create summary statistics to determine which information is of most interest to users, to identify system problem areas, or to help determine technical requirements.

Information such as the following is collected in these files:

Hostname: the hostname and/or IP address of the computer requesting access to the site.

User-Agent: the type of browser, its version, and the operating system of the computer requesting access.

Referrer: the web page the user came from System date: the date and time on the server at the time of access.

Full request: the exact request the user made.

Status: the status code the server returned, e.g., fulfilled request, file not found.

Content length: the size, in bytes, of the file sent to the user.

Method: the request method used by the browser (e.g., post, get).

Universal Resource Identifier (URI): the location of the particular resource requested. (More commonly known as a URL).

Query string of the URI: anything after a question mark in a URI. For example, if a keyword search has been requested, the search word will appear in the query string.

Protocol: the technical protocol and version used: i.e., http 1.0, ftp, etc.

The above information is not used in any way that would reveal personally identifying information to outside parties unless Kind Canada Généreux is legally required to do so in connection with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings.

Links

Our site may contain links to other sites. Kind Canada Généreux is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Copyright

This website is copyright of Kind Canada Généreux  and may not be copied, either in part or in whole. As we respect your privacy, we kindly ask in return that you respect our copyright.

For Further Information

If you would like additional information about our privacy policy or have a question that has not been answered here, please feel free to email us.

Take the kindness pledge

spread Kindness across Canada

Become a Kindness Card partner and celebrate Canada's 150th.

  • Connect your brand to kindness

  • Promote social responsibility

  • Enhance corporate visibility

  • Improve your business results

become a Card partner

335

Total Acts of Kindness

ACTS THIS MONTH

15

ACTS THIS WEEK

2

Become a Member of Kind Canada

Make a difference by becoming a member of Kind Canada today!

FIND OUT MORE

Share Kindness

Join us in Making a Difference

To the Health and well-being of Canadians.

Download your copy of our case for support.

Download It Now